Friday, April 27, 2012

Observer-Reporter WPIAL baseball rankings

Class AAAA
1. Norwin 12-0
2. Bethel Park 12-1
3. Upper St. Clair 13-2
4. Shaler 11-3
5. Plum 10-3

Class AAA
1. Hopewell 15-1
2. Blackhawk 13-2
3. Chartiers Valley 12-3
4. Mars 11-3
5. Thomas Jefferson 10-4

Class AA
1. Shady Side Academy 11-2
2. Riverside 12-4
3. Ellwood City 14-2
4. Laurel 12-4
5. Waynesburg 10-3

Class A
1. California 13-0
2. Neshannock 13-2
3. Bentworth 11-0
4. Serra Catholic 10-3
5. Chartiers-Houston 9-4

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Observer-Reporter WPIAL softball rankings

Class AAAA
1. Hempfield 8-3
2. Shaler 11-2
3. Peters Township 10-3
4. Canon-McMillan 9-4
5. Baldwin 10-3

Class AAA
1. Blackhawk 8-2
2. West Allegheny 8-1
3. Ambridge 11-2
4. Knoch 9-1
5. Greensburg-Salem 9-2

Class AA
1. Deer Lakes 11-0
2. Neshannock 12-0
3. Burgettstown 13-1
4. Seton-La Salle 8-0
5. Riverside 10-1

Class A
1. Chartiers-Houston 15-1
2. Sto-Rox 12-0
3. Carmichaels 15-1
4. Leechburg 13-4
5. Jefferson-Morgan 12-1

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Charleroi's all-time team

WPIAL soccer was in its infancy, and played during the spring, back in 1963. Charleroi was one of the district's original programs.

The 2012 season marks the 50th in Cougars history, and to commemorate one of the WPIAL's oldest programs, the school had compiled a half-century team (a story on the team will appear in the Observer-Reporter at a later date).

The selection committee was comprised of former Charleroi coaches and headed by current coach Tom Villella. Plans to honor the All Half-Century Team are in progress with a selected date of Sept. 8.

Members of the team are:
Mike Borelli, forward, 1965;
Joe Bosley, midfielder, 1994;
Chuck Bruce, goalie, 1988;
Keith Conte, defender, 1982;
Lewis DiBernardi, forward, 1972;
Josh Gray, forward, 1996;
Jack Jacobs, forward, 1967;
Dennis Laskey, midfielder, 1968;
Darrin Lupori, forward, 1988;
Ron Lupori, forward, 1984;
Rob Maglicic, forward, 2000;
Cal Montgomery, forward, 1996;
Luke Paglia, midfielder, 1989;
Robin Rossi, forward, 1972;
Chad Roule, forward, 1994;
Vince Russell, forward, 1991;
Jeff Soles, midfielder, 1994;
George Watkins, goalie, 1991.

Friday, April 20, 2012

Ones to watch at County Invitational

The Washington-Greene County Track Coaches Invitational takes place Saturday at Canon-McMillan High School starting at 9:30 a.m.

Girls javelin is the premier event at the meet as several of the nation's top throwers will be in attendance led by Fort Cherry senior and Wake Forest signee Jesse Merckle.

According to, Merckle has the third-ranked girls high school javelin throw of the outdoor season at 151-0, which ranks 12th on the WPIAL's all-time list. Canon-McMillan's Mira Carrozza, a South Florida signee, has the second-best throw in Class AAA of 138-10 according to the WPIAL girls track honor roll compiled by Jim Faiella. Carrozza's throw would rank 16th on the list.

Big Macs teammate Anna Lombardo (124-0) ranks seventh in Class AAA. Fort Cherry's Jenna Lucas has the second-best throw (131-1) of any sophomore in the nation. Waynesburg's Richelle Tharp (122-5) and Fort Cherry's Beka Bellhy (118-8) also rank among the WPIAL's best.

* With the emergence of Canon-McMillan senior Shawn Johnson, the boys triple jump will likely draw a wall of spectators around the outside of the fence near the jumping pit.

Johnson has posted the top long jump and triple jump marks of the WPIAL season, and some of the nation's best marks too.

During a meet at Canon-McMillan Tuesday, Johnson triple jumped a school record 48-10 3/4, the eighth best mark in the nation and second best in Pennsylvania to Reading's Imani Brown (49-3 1/4). Johnson's best long jump of 23-5 is the top mark in the state and ranks 40th nationally.

Big Macs teammate Kelvin Parnell should push Johnson in the long jump and Washington's West Jones and Mijerean Witcher are among the top distances in Class AA. Jones jumped 44-5 earlier this season.

* As always, the boys 100 will draw attention, and the field looks particularly crowded. Wash High boasts four of the top 10 times in Class AA in Matt Brower (10.9), Shai McKenzie (10.93), Darius Spinks (11.0) and Chivar Brown (11.1). Trinity's John Lachinsky has run an 11.2 and Canon-McMillan, which hasn't submitted times and distances to the boys honor roll always contends in the event.

Ringgold's outstanding crop of sprinters (Demetrius Louis, Quad Law, Joey Wall and Alfon Cook) are all struggling with injuries. If two or three run, the Rams might be able to push Washington in the 400 relay.

In the girls sprints, Washington sophomore Alyssa Wise is one to watch as is Ringgold's Christina Wills. Wise has the top Class AA time in the 100 (12.1) and 200 (25.4). Wills ranks third in Class AAA at 12.2.

* Dustin Fuller ran his first open 400 dash recently and posted a 49.83, which leads Class AA runners. He'll be pushed by Trinity's Josh Urso, who ranks second in Class AAA at 50.3.

Fuller owns the top times in the 110 high hurdles (14.83) and 300 hurdles (39.8).

* The boys high jump features three of the WPIAL's premier jumpers in Washington's Josh Wise and Jones in addition to Johnson. Wise has cleared 6-6 already this season.

* Prexies senior Joe Phillips had a 49-8 in the shot put Thursday against Waynesburg. The mark ranks second in Class AA.

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Observer-Reporter WPIAL baseball rankings

Class AAAA
1. Norwin 9-0
2. Bethel Park 10-1
3. Shaler 9-2
4. Seneca Valley 8-2
5. Upper St. Clair 9-2

Class AAA
1. Hopewell 11-1
2. Blackhawk 10-1
3. Chartiers Valley 9-3
4. Thomas Jefferson 7-3
5. South Park 9-3

Class AA
1. Shady Side Academy 9-1
2. Ellwood City 12-0
3. Riverside 8-4
4. Waynesburg 7-2
5. Laurel 9-3

Class A
1. Serra Catholic 8-1
2. California 10-0
3. Neshannock 10-2
4. Bentworth 8-0
5. Springdale 8-2

Observer-Reporter WPIAL softball rankings

Class AAAA
1. Hempfield 7-3
2. Shaler 9-2
3. Peters Township 9-3
4. Canon-McMillan 7-4
5. Baldwin 9-3

Class AAA
1. Blackhawk 6-2
2. West Allegheny 7-1
3. Ambridge 10-2
4. Knoch 8-1
5. Belle Vernon 11-3

Class AA
1. Deer Lakes 9-0
2. Neshannock 9-0
3. Mt. Pleasant 10-1
4. Burgettstown 10-1
5. Seton-La Salle 6-0

Class A
1. Chartiers-Houston 14-1
2. Sto-Rox 11-0
3. Carmichaels 13-1
4. Elderton 8-1
5. Shenango 6-3

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Four WPIAL players on ESPN 150

Central Valley's Robert Foster is considered the WPIAL's top prospect and the No. 23 recruit in the country from the Class of 2013 according to the ESPN150. Belle Vernon's Dorian Johnson not far behind at No. 26.

North Allegheny's Patrick Kugler and Clairton's Tyler Boyd also made the list.

For the complete ESPN150, click here.

Friday, April 13, 2012

The Week (or last two weeks) in Twitter

Follow me on Twitter @TheMikeKovak.

Joe Silko, @Silk2Smoove
April 13
"Come on Bucs, this is getting embarrassing"

Quad Law, @TheRealQuad_Law
April 13
"everyone take your last breath, drink your last drink, eat your last meal! Clairton jus won a baseball game!!!!🎉🎁🎉🎁"

Jaylin Kelly, @j_kelly21
April 13
"Some little girl asked for my autograph... Im glad someone appreciates me ha"

Josh Wise, @jlwise_whs11
April 13
"Wow first observer then pittsburgh post damn stay cheating me out of awards how ppl make it who I had better numbers than?"

Marques Parks, @marques_j_parks
April 2
"Folks this is what we call a #saltyOSUfan RT @adam8hatton: Baseball Tonight > National Championship"

Stephen McCaw, @BucktownHero
April 11
"No I don't want to lose weight fast or hear bad rumors about me. #spam #fixyourtwitter"

Doug Wilson, @dougie_fresh055
April 12
"I think I've decided where I wanna play college bball next year. Don't ask where,not saying until I tell the coach first."

Joe Phillips, @JCPhillips2012
April 11
"@TheMikeKovak I see some articles about wash high runners, where's the throwers articles? #norespect haha"

(Blogger's note: Track coverage will increase drastically with the invitational season beginning.)

Corey Garry, @coreygarry
April 13
"You couldn't beat dust out of a rug! #Sawisms"

Jason Van Kirk, @VanKirk13
April 11
"As much as I love my letterman jacket I'm ticked that I am wearing it in April. #snow"

Joe Graziani, @JoeGrizz52
April 10
"Chocolate Milk. #loveinaglass"

John Laschinsky, @John12Las
April 12
"just drove past cameron stadium and the #presidents were out there practicing. college football is so close. #cantwait"

Tom Nettles, @TomNettles
April 9
"Late evening putting session. No days off"

Anna Cree, @annnnaaa_
April 2
"3rd team all district for basketball.. I'll care when I make first hahahha"

Observer-Reporter WPIAL baseball rankings

Class AAAA
1. Seneca Valley 6-1
2. Norwin 6-0
3. Bethel Park 7-1
4. Upper St. Clair 7-1
5. Shaler 6-2

Class AAA
1. Blackhawk 8-0
2. South Park 8-1
3. Chartiers Valley 7-2
4. Hopewell 9-1
5. Thomas Jefferson 5-2

Class AA
1. Shady Side Academy 6-1
2. Ellwood City 9-0
3. Riverside 6-3
4. Waynesburg 5-1
5. Brownsville 6-2

Class A
1. Serra Catholic 6-1
2. California 7-0
3. Neshannock 6-2
4. Bentworth 6-0
5. Monessen 7-2

WPIAL softball rankings

Most years, teams have only played four or five games at this point. Chartiers-Houston has already played 13.

Class AAAA
1. Baldwin 7-2
2. Canon-McMillan 6-2
3. Hempfield 5-3
4. Shaler 6-2
5. Peters Township 7-3

Class AAA
1. Ambridge 9-1
2. Belle Vernon 7-1
3. Knoch 6-0
4. West Allegheny 6-1
5. McGuffey 6-2

Class AA
1. Deer Lakes 7-0
2. Riverside 7-0
3. Mt. Pleasant 7-1
4. Burgettstown 8-1
5. Seton-La Salle 5-0

Class A
1. Chartiers-Houston 12-1
2. Sto-Rox 6-0
3. Carmichaels 10-1
4. Jefferson-Morgan 9-0
5. Elderton 6-1

Bochna, Worrell part of WPIAL Hall of Fame class

The list of local entrants in the WPIAL Hall of Fame grew by two Thursday when Derek Bochna and Robert "Red" Worrell were announced as part of the incoming class. The induction banquet will be June 1 at the Green Tree Doubletree by Marriott.

Bochna (Mapletown) and the deceased Worrell (Centerville) join Aaron Gatten (Washington), Manuel "Buns" Pihakis (Canonsburg), Bill Christy (officiating), Jimmy Montecalvo (Courage Award), Brian Davis (Washington), Stan Musial (Donora), Cary Kolat (Jefferson-Morgan) and the 1945 Donora football team as honorees.

The following are short bios on the incoming class.

Derek Bochna - Graduated from McGuffey as WPIAL's all-time rushing leader with 4.793 yards and 74 touchdowns. Played football and baseball at Penn State, and started as a freshman defensive back. Bochna was a freshman All-American, intercepted 12 passes and finished with nearly 200 tackles. He graduated from Penn State as the school's all-time home run leader with 28.

Robert "Red" Worrell - A 16-time letterwinner at Centerville (now Beth-Center), Worrell was considered one of the top WPIAL football players of his time. He was the starting tailback for Penn State's freshman team in 1957 but died before his sophomore year. Every spring, Penn State honors a "Red Worrell Award" winner.

Sean Miller - The head basketball coach at Arizona (and formerly Xavier) was a standout point guard at Pitt and Blackhawk.

Neil Walker - The starting second baseman for the Pittsburgh Pirates, Walker batted .504 with 32 home runs and 102 RBI in four years at Pine-Richland and was the first WPIAL selected in the first round of the MLB Draft in 26 years. Walker was also an all-state football player.

Jess Strom - Strom scored 2,840 points at Steel Valley and a WPIAL-record 205 goals in soccer. Strom played basketball at Penn Strate and is coaching the women's team at Cal U.

Ron Sepic - One of 12 WPIAL players to make the Parade All-America basketball team, Sepic of Uniontown was drafted by teams in the NFL and NBA.

Frank Fuhrer III - Fuhrer, a Fox Chapel grad, was a three-time WPIAL golf champion, an All-American at North Carolina and won of the top amateur golfers of his time.

Kelly Kovach - Kovach pitched Baldwin to three consecutive WPIAL championships and part of volleyball teams that won back-to-back WPIAL and PIAA titles. She went on to an All-American career at Michigan and is the head coach at Miami (Ohio).

Mel Nash - In 1972, Gateway's Nash was named "national high school swimmer of the year" by Swimming World Magazine. He never lost a race after his freshman year and won a gold medal in the Pan-Am Games at the age of 16.

John Miller - Legendary Blackhawk basketball coach won eight WPIAL and four PIAA titles. Miller's all-time record is 657-280.

Chuck Wagner - Wagner coached football for three years, including 47 as a head coach in the WPIAL before retiring following the 2011 season at Springdale. Wagner won the 2003 WPIAL title and 270 games.

Andy Urbanic - Urbanic's teams at Penn Hills went 84-8-1 from 1973 through 1980 with four consecutive WPIAL championships.

Bob Bleggi - A long-time cross country coach and chairman of cross country committee.

Zigmund "Red" Mihalik - A former pro basketball player from Ford City, Mihalik worked six NCAA finals as an official.

1989 Upper St. Clair football - The first WPIAL team to go 15-0 and win a PIAA Class AAAA title. USC, coached by Jim Render, finished No. 4 in the USA Today Top 25.

1960 Farrell basketball - The Steelers had Willie Somerset, Brian Generalovich and Jack Marin. All three were drafted by the NBA teams. Farrell won WPIAL and state titles.

Sara and Mark Pilarski - Student-athletes from Hampton with GPAs above 4.0. Mark battles Stephen Johnson Syndrome and Sara has a brain tumor.

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Stepoli brothers arrested

From the Observer-Reporter web site

CHARLEROI – Charleroi Regional police on Wednesday arrested two Monessen brothers on gun charges during a felony traffic stop.
Joshua Joseph Stepoli, 18, and Terrance James Stepoli, 19, both of 2060 Grand Boulevard, are charged with receiving stolen property and carrying a firearm without a license, court records show. The brothers are former standout athletes at Monessen High School.
They were passengers in a red Dodge Neon police stopped about 2:15 a.m. at First Street Charleroi Sunoco after receiving a report from Monessen police that someone in the car had pulled a gun on someone in that city, police stated in the affidavit.

The Stepolis, police said, both were carrying stolen handguns.
District Judge Larry Hopkins remanded them to Washington County Jail on $25,000 bond. Joshua Stepoli is free after posting bond, court records show.

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Girls All-State basketball team

Blogger's note: Just back from vacation. The Pennsylvania Sports Writers Girls Basketball All-State Team was released last week. Just catching up on things. Fort Cherry's Beka Bellhy, the O-R Player of the Year, was second team in Class A along with Monessen's Mariah Ward. South Fayette's Erika Ford was third-team in Class AAA. Seton-La Salle's Dennis Squeglia, the former head coach at Peters Township, was the Class AA Coach of the Year.


Ciara Andrews, Cheltenham, 5-10, sr.
Destiny Brown, Gateway, 5-11, sr.
Meghan Creighton, Archbishop Carroll, sr.
Sarah Curran, Archbishop Carroll, 5-11, jr.
Omowumi Rafiu, Neumann-Goretti, 6-2, sr.
Alex Wheatley, Council Rock South, 6-3, sr.
Bobbi Baker, Oakland Catholic, 5-7, sr.
Ashley Espinosa, Governor Mifflin, 5-4, sr.
Shanice Johnson, Cardinal O’Hara, 6-1, jr.
Rachel Pearson, Archbishop Carroll, 5-7, sr.
Isis Thorpe, Reading, 5-7, jr.
Tara Zdancewicz, Wyoming Valley West, 5-9, sr.
Jackie Falconer, Cumberland Valley, 5-11, jr.
Kayla Grimme, Altoona, 6-1, jr.
Kelly Johnson, Mount Lebanon, 5-6, sr.
Steph Knauer, North Penn, 6-0, sr.
Erica Maciejewski, Red Lion, 5-10, sr.
Brittany Sicinski, Downingtown West, 5-8, sr.
Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford, 5-5 so.
Player of the Year: Ciara Andrews, Cheltenham
Coach of the Year: Shannon Boyle, Oakland Catholic

Amanda Berchtold, Mercyhurst Prep, 5-4, sr.
Kahleah Copper, Prep Charter, 6-2, sr.
Kerry Kinek, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-0, sr.
Celeste Robinson, Jim Thorpe, 5-9, sr.
Porscha Speller, Lancaster Catholic, 5-7 jr.
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough, Hopewell, 5-11, jr.
Natalie Hager, Franklin, 5-10, sr.
Mia Hopkins, Pittston Area, 5-11, jr.
Taylor Kaminski, Archbishop Wood, 5-9, sr.
Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk, 5-5, fr.
Brianna Thomas, Gettysburg, 5-10, sr.
Kaylynn Waters, New Castle, 5-9, sr.
Jasmen Clark, Oley Valley, 5-4, sr.
Bridgette Dougherty, Southern Lehigh, 6-1, sr.
Erika Ford, South Fayette, 5-10, sr. Alex Heck, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, sr.
Shelby Lindsay, South Park, 5-10, jr.
Lisa Mirarchi, Malvern Villa Maria, 5-8, jr.
Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, fr.
Player of the Year: Kahleah Copper, Prep Charter
Coach of the Year: Jim Ricci, Archbishop Wood

Dallas Ely, Montrose, 5-8, sr.
Naje Gibson, Seton-La Salle, 6-0, so.
Ciara Gregory, Jeannette, 5-7, jr.
Lisa Mifsud, Erie Villa Maria, 5-7, sr.
Sierra Moore, Delone Catholic, 5-11, sr.
Megan Quinn, Episcopal Academy, 6-1, jr.
Tierney Pfirman, South Williamsport, 6-2, sr.
Jaryn Garner, Germantown Academy, 5-7, jr.
Karlee McBride, Erie Villa Maria, 5-10, jr.
Megan McGurk, Academy of Notre Dame, 5-6, jr.
Reighly Melochick, Minersville, 5-6, so.
Aimee Oertner, Northern Lehigh, 6-2, sr.
Danielle Terranella, Mid Valley, 5-7, sr.
Erin Waskowiak, Bishop Canevin, G, 5-10, jr.
Kim Andruscavage, Mount Carmel, 5-7, sr.
Aja Ellison, Shipley, 6-3, so.
Angela Heintz, Seton-La Salle, 5-10, jr.
Marley Klunk, York Catholic, 5-11, jr.
Lauren Mayernik, Avonworth, 5-9, sr.
Dianna Thomas-Palmer, Penn Charter, 6-1, sr.
Player of the Year: Sierra Moore, Delone Catholic
Coach of the Year: Dennis Squeglia, Seton-La Salle

Stevie Fortna, Lebanon Catholic, 5-5, sr.
Stacey MacArthur, Delco Christian, 5-5, jr.
Tara Nahodil, Tri-Valley, 6-4, jr.
Katelyn Skinner, Homer-Center, 5-10, sr.
Malia Tate-DeFreitas, Steelton-Highspire, 5-8, jr.
Juli Weber, Tri-Valley, 5-7, jr.
Beka Bellhy, Fort Cherry, 5-9, sr. Carly Erdmann, Forest City, 5-8, so.
Morgan Johnson, Keystone, 5-11, jr.
Justine Seeley, Benton, 6-0, jr.
Lauren Wolosik, Pittsburgh North Catholic, 5-9, jr.
Mariah Ward, Monessen, 5-9, jr. THIRD TEAM
Mary Andrejko, Riverview, 5-8, sr.
Kayla Bates, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, jr.
Ashlee Darby, Vincentian, 5-8, sr.
Jayni Webster, Country Day of Sacred Heart, 5-7, sr.
Brenna Wise, Vincentian, 6-0, fr.
Brooke Scott-Knecht, Liberty, 6-2, sr.
Player of the Year: Malia Tate-DeFreitas, Steel-High
Coach of the Year: Jeffery Chisholm, Steel-High

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Area shut out on All-State boys teams

Pennsylvania’s All-State Boys Basketball teams, as selected by the state’s sportswriters:
Rondae Jefferson, Chester, 6-7, jr, 12.1 ppg
B.J. Johnson, Lower Merion, 6-5, jr, 15.8 ppg
Haiishen McIntyre, Harrisburg, 6-2, sr, 24.2 ppg
Devin Thomas, Central Dauphin, 6-9, sr, 23.8 ppg
Geno Thorpe, Shaler, 6-3, jr, 21.4 ppg
Steve Vasturia, St. Joseph’s Prep, jr, 21.8 ppg
Nolan Cressler, Plum, 6-3, sr, 25.7 ppg
Shep Garner, Roman Catholic, 6-2, so, 15.9 ppg
Miles Overton, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-4, jr, 15.0 ppg
Jordan Reed, Wissahickon, 6-3, sr, 23.7 ppg
Darryl Reynolds, Lower Merion, 6-7, sr, 10.6 ppg
Darius Robinson, Chester, 6-1, jr, 11.8 ppg
Erikk Wright, Chester, 6-4, sr, 11.4 ppg
Greg Bobal, Emmaus, 6-3, sr, 11.5 ppg
Quindell Brice, Pocono Mountain West, 6-4, sr, 16.2 ppg
Malik Draper, Scranton, 6-4, sr, 15.3 ppg
Nate Snodgrass, Butler, 6-0, sr, 21.3 ppg
Jahad Thomas, Williamsport, 6-2, jr, 14.5 ppg
Sheldon Zablotny, Erie Cathedral Prep, 5-11, jr, 17.4 ppg
Mike Zangari, Red Land, 6-10, sr, 21.4 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rondae Jefferson, Chester
COACH OF THE YEAR: Larry Yarbray, Chester

John Davis, Neumann-Goretti, 6-4, jr, 12.9 ppg
Donovon Jack, Berks Catholic, 6-9, sr, 17.0 ppg
Brendan Kilpatrick, Malvern Prep, 6-5, sr, 15.8 ppg
Micah Mason, Highlands, 6-2, sr, 28.7 ppg
Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, 6-3, so, 15.8 ppg
Maurice Watson, Boys Latin Charter, 5-10, sr, 21.8 ppg
Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-4, so, 17.7 ppg
Andrew Andreychik, Danville, 6-0, sr, 23.0 ppg
Jaymon Mason, General McLane, 6-2, jr, 18.4 ppg
Jamal Nwaniemeka, Conwell-Egan, 6-2, sr, 21.8 ppg
Derrick Stewart, Neumann-Goretti, 6-5, sr, 8.7 ppg
Devin Wilson, Montour, 6-4, jr, 10.0 ppg
Yosef Yacob, Archbishop Carroll, 6-0, jr, 14.6 ppg
Shawn Anderson, New Castle, 6-3, jr, 18.8 ppg
Dwight Andrews, Johnstown, 6-5, sr, 18.7 ppg
Charles Cooper, Octorara, 6-1, sr, 17.3 ppg
Ted Hinnenkamp, York Suburban, 6-6, sr, 21.0 ppg
Marquis Marshall, Berks Catholic, 6-4, sr, 15.4 ppg
J.C. Show, Abington Heights, 6-2, so, 17.1 ppg
Cornell Yarde, Schuylkill Valley, 6-2, sr, 21.2 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maurice Watson, Boys Latin Charter
COACH OF THE YEAR: Adam Kaufman, Montour

Brandon Austin, Imhotep Charter, 6-6, jr, 11.4 ppg
Amile Jefferson, Friends Central, 6-8, sr, 19.9 ppg
Sheldon Jeter, Beaver Falls, 6-8, sr, 22.5 ppg
Rysheed Jordan, Roberts Vaux, 6-4, jr, 17.3 ppg
Josh Kosin, Holy Cross, 6-7, jr, 17.9 ppg
Daniel Ochefu, Westtown, 6-10, sr, 14.0 ppg
Quentin Brandon, Westmont Hilltop, 6-2, sr, 22.8 ppg
Conrad Chambers, Friends Central, 6-3, so, 11.2 ppg
Jerry Kincel, Riverside, 6-2, sr, 21.5 ppg
Eugene Lewis, Elmer L. Meyers, 6-3, sr, 17.5 ppg
P.J. McLaughlin, Greensburg Central Catholic, 6-7, sr, 18.1 ppg
Brett Smith, Delone Catholic, 5-9, jr, 15.4 ppg
Khyree Wooten, Imhotep Charter, 6-2, sr, 15.7 ppg
Kyler Burke, Pine Grove, 6-3, sr, 17.2 ppg
Noah Davis, Bellwood-Antis, 6-6, jr, 18.9 ppg
Josh Dombrosky, Shenandoah Valley, 6-7, sr, 17.8 ppg
Zane Hackett, Brookville, 6-6, sr, 20.6 ppg
Lloyd Irons, Salisbury, 6-2, sr, 16.8 ppg
A.J. Leahey, Penn Cambria, 6-7, jr, 20.7 ppg
Larry Zimmerman, Pine Grove, 5-10, sr, 17.0 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amile Jefferson, Friends Central
COACH OF THE YEAR: Al Callejas, Holy Cross

Matthew Dogan, West Middlesex, 6-6, jr, 22.4 ppg
Marcus Gilbert, Academy of the New Church, 6-6, sr, 17.0 ppg
Savon Goodman, Constitution, 6-6, sr, 25.8 ppg
Daiquan Walker, Constitution, 6-2, sr, 18.1 ppg
Dinjiyl Walker, Academy of the New Church, 6-3, sr, 21.2 ppg
Devontae Watson, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-10, sr, 15.1 ppg
Darrian Brown, Vision Quest, 6-2, sr, 21.5 ppg
Trey Hosack, Lincoln Park Charter, 6-0, sr, 17.9 ppg
Chris Koryak, Vincentian Academy, 6-2, sr, 22.4 ppg
Eric Matheson, Ridgway, 5-9, sr, 18.4 ppg
Howard Sellars, Church Farm, 6-1, sr, 17.0 ppg
Sharif Welton, Sullivan County, 6-5, sr, 16.1 ppg
Jeremiah Worthem, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-6, jr, 15.4 ppg
Stewart Borst, Juniata Valley, 6-0, sr, 24.0 ppg
Brandon Camic, Serra Catholic, 6-5, sr, 22.5 ppg
Ryan Fyock, Shade, 6-1, jr, 21.8 ppg
Rasaun Mosley, New Hope Academy, 6-5, sr, 16.0 ppg
Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg, 5-10, so, 12.7 ppg
Danny Savulchak, North Catholic, 6-4, jr, 19.2 ppg
Mike Wenner, St. John Neumann, 6-4, sr, 20.0 ppg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Savon Goodman, Constitution
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rob Moore, Constitution

Monday, April 2, 2012

Bellhy is Observer-Reporter Girls Player of the Year

Senior Beka Bellhy became the second person from Fort Cherry to be the Observer-Reporter Girls Player of the Year. On an exceptional team, Bellhy managed to standout and force opponents to focus their defensive efforts on her.

For more on Bellhy and the O-R All-District Team, click here.

The first team included Carolena Gasbarro of Fort Cherry, Mariah Ward of Monessen, Sammie Weiss of McGuffey and Erika Ford of South Fayette. Weiss is a freshman.

Girls Players of the Year
2012 – Beka Bellhy, Fort Cherry
2011 – Emily Hansen, Canon-McMillan
2010 – Megan Sowers, Beth-Center
2009 – Emily Correal, Peters Township
2008 – Emily Correal, Peters Township
2007 – Emily Correal, Peters Township
2006 – Vanessa Davison, Washington
2005 – Rachel Phillips, West Greene
2004 – Vanessa Davison, Washington
2003 – Amber Harris, Washington
2002 – Emily Briggs, Chartiers-Houston
2001 – Emily Briggs, Chartiers-Houston
2000 – Kristen Lancas, Ringgold
1999 – Lauren Hull, West Greene
1998 – Kristin Polosky, Mapletown
1997 – Amanda Burchett, Trinity
1996 – Gina Naccarato, Monessen
1995 – Gina Naccarato, Monessen
1994 – Gina Naccarato, Monessen
1993 – Gina Naccarato, Monessen
1992 – Elizabeth Proudfit, Washington
1991 – Elizabeth Proudfit, Washington
1990 – Elizabeth Proudfit, Washington
1989 – Pam Noble, Fort Cherry
1988 – Jamie O'Donnell, Burgettstown
1987 – Jamie O'Donnell, Burgettstown
1986 – Kim Spencer, Washington
1985 – Michelle Bazzolli, Chartiers-Houston
1984 – Lynette Schwartz, Peters Township
1983 – Lynn Bazzolli, Chartiers-Houston

Sunday, April 1, 2012

Trinity coaching update II

One day the next head football coach at Trinity High School is slated to be Mike Wall, a former Hillers quarterback who played football at the University of Tulsa and coaches in Texas.

The next, Washington head coach Mike Bosnic is the frontrunner.

On the next day, it's Niel Loebig, the former South Fayette quarterback who played and coached at Duquesne University and is currently coaching in Florida.

Joe Kuhns, Derek Bochna, Ron Skiles and a few others have all been linked to the Trinity coaching search at one point or another. Hillers assistant coach and former Washington High School head coach Bill Britton applied for the opening. Peters Township head coach Rich Piccinini also expressed interest.

Like coaching searches at the college level, Trinity's situation has been a fluid one, but it's also a search that appears to have reached a conclusion.

After weeks of interviews and rumors, multiple sources have confirmed Trinity is set to hire Ryan Coyle as its football coach. All the move needs is official approval from the Trinity School Board.

Coyle worked as an assistant at Mt. Lebanon. Long-time Blue Devils head coach Chris Haering recently left Mt. Lebanon to join Paul Chryst's coaching staff at Pitt. Coyle also was an assistant at Shaler, where he worked for Neil Gordon.

While I don't know much about Coyle at this point, here is what I do know about the coaching search:

  • The job was Bosnic's to lose. There are many aspects of Trinity's job which makes it attractive to locals as well as outsiders. In the end, Bosnic preferred staying at Washington.
  • Loebig and Wall were serious candidates.
  • Loebig once worked as offensive coordinator at Duquesne University, where he holds several passing records. He spent the 2011 season working as quarterbacks coach and offensive coordinator at Lely High School in Naples, Fla.
  • Despite a job as an offensive assistant for Georgetown High in Texas, Wall expressed serious interest in the position. One source said Wall was also offered coaching position after Bosnic removed himself as a candidate. Wall, however, was not offered the job despite his interest and willingness to move his family from Texas to Washington.

Pritz is O-R Boys Player of the Year

Junior forward/center Gabe Pritz is the sixth Observer-Reporter Boys Basketball Player of the Year from Peters Township High School.

For the story on Pritz, and the rest of the All-District Team, click

The first-team features four juniors in Pritz, Josh Wise of Washington, Zach Challingsworth of South Fayette, and Christian Koroly of Trinity. Monessen's Jaisen Irwin is the lone senior.

POY winners
2012 - Gabe Pritz, Peters Township
2011 – Pat Zedreck, South Fayette
2010 – Mike Lamberti, South Fayette

2009 – Nick Wilcox, Peters Township
2008 – Charles Murphy, Canon-McMillan
2007 – Jock Wells, Washington
2006 – Christian Goetz, Burgettstown
2005 – Dan Davis, Fort Cherry
2004 – Nate Stoner, Waynesburg
2003 – Paul Ruhmann, South Fayette
2002 – Javon Hines, South Fayette
2001 – Tom Lulich, Peters Township
2000 – Eric Lang, Peters Township
1999 – Aaron Ankrom, Waynesburg
1998 – Bryant Thomas, Bentworth
1997 – Henry Klinar, Peters Township
1996 – Justin Voithofer, Carmichaels
1995 – Mike Horan, Ringgold
1994 – Vince Graham, Belle Vernon
1993 – Chad Lechner, Carmichaels
1992 – Mike Maloy, Washington
1991 – Brian Miller, Ringgold
1990 – Yancey Taylor, Ringgold
1989 – Matt Jennings, Immaculate Conception
1988 – Wade Timmerson, Fort Cherry
1987 – Dan Conn, Bentworth
1986 – Ron Moore, Washington
1985 – Chris Popeck, Washington
1984 – Adam Sarson, Peters Township
1983 – Duane Johnson, Canon-McMillan
Tony Conn, Bentworth
1982 – Jeff Conn, Bentworth
1981 – Lance Spernak, Mon Valley Catholic
1980 – Ray Natili, Immaculate Conception